Securities and Exchange Commission v. Penn et al
[…] Ex. K, and his admission, under oath, that he stole money from the Fund, Willenken Dec. Ex. G at 6:18-7:1, 7:2-12. 12 Santa Fe Indus. v. Green, 430 U.S. 462, 471 n.11 (1977)). An investment adviser has a duty to subordinate its own interests to those of fund investors. See SEC v. Moran, 922 F. Supp. 867, 8996 (S.D.N.Y. 1996). In particular, an investment adviser is prohibited from using a “device, scheme, or artifice to defraud” clients, 15 U.S.C. § 80b–6(1), or from conducting a “transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client,” id. at §80b– 6(2). Section 206’s bar on schemes and artifices to defraud also prohibits non-disclosure of material information by an investment adviser.