Torralba et al v. Little India Stores Inc. et al
[…] have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person; and
(ii) is an enterprise whose annual gross volume of sales made or business done is not less
than $500,000 . . .
29 U.S.C. § 203(s)(1)(A)(I).
Under Department of Labor regulations, whether an employer meets the above criteria is
“determined on an annual basis” and is satisfied if the employer meets the gross sales
requirement and “regularly and recurrently has at least two or more employees engaged in . . .
activities” provided for under the Act. 29 C.F.R. § 779.238. The regulation states that “an
enterprise that has employees engaged in such activities only in isolated or sporadic occasions,
will not meet this condition.” Id. Surpassing this threshold, however, “is relatively easy to
establish.” Rocha v. Bakhter Afghan Halal Kababs, Inc., 44 F. Supp. 3d 337, 346 (E.D.N.Y.
2014). Notably, unlike individual coverage, enterprise coverage does not require “the employee