Galberth v. Washington et al
[…] relation back, providing that an amended pleading relates back to an original
pleading when “‘the law that provides the applicable statute of limitations
allows relation back.’ … Thus, under Rule 15(c)(1)(A), [courts] must determine
if New York state law provides a ‘more forgiving principle of relation back’ in the
John Doe context, compared to the federal relation back doctrine under Rule
15(c)(1)(C).” Hogan, 738 F.3d at 518. The Second Circuit has held that New
York law in fact provides a “more forgiving” principle of relation back for cases
involving John Doe defendants. Id. Section 1024 of the New York Civil
Practice Law and Rules allows a plaintiff “who is ignorant, in whole or in part,
of the name or identity of a [defendant], [to] proceed against such [defendant]
as an unknown party.” If the plaintiff later learns the name of the defendant,
he may amend the original complaint to reflect that name. See N.Y. C.P.L.R.
§ 1024 (McKinney 2013); Hogan, 738 F.3d at 518-19.