Treehouse Foods, Inc. et al v. Green Mountain Coffee Roasters, Inc. et al
[…] Questions for the Intervenors 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. When in your view is additional/separate counsel required to represent certain class members? By your logic, should other states be objecting for lack of adequate representation for their consumers here? Is separate counsel required when members of a class action are subject to different allocations? What are the cases that hold that separate counsel is required in such instances? For the Illinois Attorney General: Do you agree that the Illinois Antitrust Act limits class actions by indirect purchasers? See 740 Ill. Comp. Stat.§ 10/7(2) (“Provided further that no person shall be authorized to maintain a class action in any court of this State for indirect purchasers asserting claims under this Act, with the sole exception of this State's Attorney General, who may maintain an action parens patriae as provided in this subsection.”). Do you agree that indirect purchasers are barred in Illinois state court from asserting claims under the Illinois Antitrust Act as a class action?