New York State Professional Process Servers Association, Inc. et al v. City of New York et al
[…] server license.3
At least two provisions of the Administrative Code are
addressed to the renewal of process server license applications.
Neither provision provides that a license renewal may not be
denied on another basis.
Administrative Code § 20-409(a)
(“Section 409(a)”) provides:
A license issued hereunder may be suspended or revoked
or its renewal denied by the commissioner at any time
for failure of the licensee to comply with any rule,
regulation or order promulgated by the commissioner.
New York City, N.Y., Code § 20-409(a).
And Administrative Code
§ 20-104(g) (“Section 104(g)”) provides that DCA “may refuse to
issue or renew any license . . . after due notice and
opportunity to be heard” where a process server commits an act
of identity theft.
“A Fourteenth Amendment due process claim entails a twopart inquiry to first determine whether plaintiff was deprived
of a protected interest, and, if so, what process was his due.”
Rosu v. City of New York, 742 F.3d 523, 526 (2d Cir. 2014)