New York State Professional Process Servers Association, Inc. et al v. City of New York et al
[…] due notice and hearing, to suspend, revoke or
cancel any license issued by him or her in
accordance with the provisions of chapter two and
to impose or institute fines or civil penalties
for the violation of (i) any of the provisions of
chapter two of this title and regulations and
rules promulgated under chapter two of this title
. . . .
(5) Any of the remedies provided for in this
section shall be in addition to any other
remedies provided under any other provision of
law.
Id. § 20-104(e) (emphasis supplied).
Finally, Administrative Code § 20-106(d) (“Section 106(d)”)
authorizes the City’s Corporation Counsel to bring a civil
action to enjoin violations of Title 20.
It provides that
“[t]he corporation counsel is authorized to bring an injunction
proceeding to restrain or enjoin any violation of this title.”
Id. § 20-106(d).
The New York City Charter (“Charter”) also contains
mechanisms to enforce the legal provisions in Title 20.
Charter
§ 2203(h)(1) (“Section 2203(h)(1)”) vests DCA with the power to
administratively impose penalties for the violation of laws or
rules within its jurisdiction: