New York State Professional Process Servers Association, Inc. et al v. City of New York et al
[…] for the violation of any laws or rules the
enforcement of which is within the jurisdiction
of the department pursuant to this charter, the
administrative code or any other general, special
or local law. . . . The remedies and penalties
provided for in this subdivision shall be in
addition to any other remedies or penalties
provided for the enforcement of such provisions
under any other law including, but not limited
to, civil or criminal actions or proceedings.
New York City, N.Y., Charter § 2203(h)(1) (emphasis
supplied).
Plaintiffs contend that Section 106(a) requires all process
server violations to be adjudicated in criminal court because
that Section provides for criminal penalties of “not less than
twenty-five dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, or by
imprisonment not exceeding fifteen days” “[e]xcept as otherwise
specifically provided in chapter two of this title."
106 (emphasis supplied).
Id. § 20-
Plaintiffs argue that because there is
no specific authorization for the administrative adjudication of
process server violations in Chapter Two, the City’s