New York State Professional Process Servers Association, Inc. et al v. City of New York et al
[…] must be made of the spirit and purpose of the
legislation, which requires examination of the
statutory context of the provision.
New York State Psychiatric Ass'n, Inc. v. New York State Dep't
of Health, 19 N.Y.3d 17, 24 (2012) (citation omitted).
Similarly, the Supreme Court has explained that statutes should
be construed “in a manner that gives effect to all of their
provisions.”
Mac's Shell Serv., Inc. v. Shell Oil Products Co.
LLC, 559 U.S. 175, 188 (2010) (quoting U.S. ex rel. Eisenstein
v. City of New York, New York, 556 U.S. 928, 932 (2009)).
Section 106(a)’s authorization of criminal penalties does
not require process server violations to be adjudicated in
criminal court.
Nothing in the text of Section 106(a) requires
that construction.
The plain meaning of the clause at issue --
“[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided in chapter two of
this title” –- is to allow the City Council to impose different
criminal penalties for violations of rules pertaining to
14
specific classes of Title 20 licensees.
Taking advantage of
this freedom to prescribe other penalties, Chapter Two contains
a number of criminal penalties pertaining to classes of