Miller v. Victor et al
[…] (See Second Amended Complaint (“Am. Compl.”), ¶ 15 (Dkt. 31-2); Dollinger Decl., ¶ 2 (Dkt. 33).) For reasons to be explained, the Court concludes that on the present record it has not been shown that plaintiffs Miller and Salvani together owned 5% or $50,000 worth of stock in Intellicell. As such, the Court grants defendants’ motion. DISUCSSION New York Business Corporation Law § 627 reads in pertinent part: In any action specified in section 626 (Shareholders’ derivative action brought in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor), unless the plaintiff or plaintiffs hold five percent or more of any class of the outstanding shares or hold voting trust certificates or a beneficial interest in shares representing five percent or more of any class of such shares, or the shares, voting trust certificates and beneficial interest of such plaintiff or plaintiffs have a fair value in excess of fifty thousand dollars, the corporation in whose right such action is brought shall be entitled at any stage of the proceedings before final judgment to require the plaintiff or plaintiffs to give security for the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, which may be incurred by it in connection with such action . . . . N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 627. BCL § 627 applies to federal diversity actions heard in New York. See Eisenberg v.