In Re: Northern New England Telephone Operations LLC
[…] Debtors'
liability,
and
interests
in
estate
property,
respectively.
ii.
The City Participated In the FairPoint Bankruptcy
Proceedings
14
With
contends
regards
that
it
to
the
participation
participated
in
the
factor,
Debtors'
the
City
bankruptcy
proceedings with respect to the other claims it filed but not with
respect to the January and March 2010 bills. Appellant Br. at 16.
It states that it did not file a proof of claim for certain 2009
property taxes because it believed that it had a lien that secured
that claim.
Id.
at 4 (citing N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§
80:19
(2013)
("The real estate of every person or corporation shall be holden
for all taxes assessed against the owner thereof;
estate
to
whomsoever
assessed
shall
be
holden
and all real
for
all
taxes
thereon. All such liens shall continue until one year from October
1 following the assessment.").
The
City's
argument
is
unpersuasive.
The City admits
that it filed proofs of claims for the July and October 2009 bills
for precisely the same 2009 tax due on the Properties. All claims
and liens for the 2009 property taxes arose on April 1, 2009, and
it
would
be
counterintuitive
to
state
that