Tchatat v. The City Of New York , et al
[…] 23
underyling claim has been dismissed. Plaintiff’s respondeat superior claim survives as it relates
to his § 1985(3) claim against Eastern and Best Buy.
C.
State Law Claims
1.
Time-Barred Claims (Eighth, Eleventh, Twelfth and Thirteenth
Claims)
Plaintiff’s claims for (1) assault and battery, (2) trespass (3) intentional infliction of
emotional distress (“IIED”) and (4) abuse of process are dismissed as time barred.
Under New York law, actions for intentional torts -- including assault, battery, IIED and
abuse of process -- are subject to a one-year limitations period. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 215(3)
(designating one-year limitations period for “action[s] to recover damages for assault, battery,
false imprisonment, malicious prosecution, libel, slander, false words causing special damages, or
a violation of the right of privacy”); Havell v. Islam, 739 N.Y.S.2d 371, 372 (1st Dep’t 2002) (“A
claim for damages for an intentional tort, including a tort not specifically listed in [C.P.L.R. §
215(3)], is subject to a one-year limitation period.” (citation omitted)); see also Bridgers v.