Tchatat v. The City Of New York , et al
[…] Chapter 6 prohibits, among other things, interference with a person’s exercise of his federal or state constitutional rights on the basis of race, color or national origin. See, e.g., id. § 8-603. Section 8-502 of the NYCHRL creates a private right of action for individuals “aggrieved by . . . an act of discriminatory harassment or violence as set forth in chapter six of this title.” Id. § 8-502. As was the case for Plaintiff’s § 1985(3) claim, discriminatory motive is critical to state a claim under the NYCHRL. For the same reasons discussed regarding Plaintiff’s § 1985(3) claim, the allegations in the Complaint are sufficient to state a claim against Castellano, Mobley,