Tchatat v. The City Of New York , et al
[…] or deny to such person” on the basis of their “actual or perceived race, creed, color, national
origin, age, gender, disability, marital status, partnership status, sexual orientation or alienage or
citizenship status . . . any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any
such place”). Chapter 6 prohibits, among other things, interference with a person’s exercise of
his federal or state constitutional rights on the basis of race, color or national origin. See, e.g., id.
§ 8-603. Section 8-502 of the NYCHRL creates a private right of action for individuals
“aggrieved by . . . an act of discriminatory harassment or violence as set forth in chapter six of
this title.” Id. § 8-502. As was the case for Plaintiff’s § 1985(3) claim, discriminatory motive is
critical to state a claim under the NYCHRL.
For the same reasons discussed regarding Plaintiff’s § 1985(3) claim, the allegations in