Barnes v. New York State Division of Human Rights et al
[…] of federal and state law for service upon a state entity.
Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(j)(2),
A state, a municipal corporation, or any other state-created governmental
organization that is subject to suit must be served by:
(A) delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to its chief executive
officer; or
(B) serving a copy of each in the manner prescribed by that state's law for serving
a summons or like process on such a defendant.
No service upon the chief executive officer of the NYSDHR has been made.
Additionally, C.P.L.R. Section 307, which is the New York statute that governs
service of process on state entities, requires service on an “assistant attorney-general at an office
of the attorney-general or to the attorney-general within the state.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. 307
(McKinney 2010). No such service has been made here.
For these reasons, the certificate of default is vacated as to the NYSDHR, and
Plaintiff’s Motion for Default Judgment against the NYSDHR is denied.
CONCLUSION