Barnes v. New York State Division of Human Rights et al
[…] upon a corporation in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in New York, provides
that “[p]ersonal service upon a corporation shall be made by delivering the summons” to “an
officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent
authorized by appointment or by law to receive service. . . . A not-for-profit corporation may
also be served pursuant to section three hundred six or three hundred seven of the not-for-profit
corporation law.”1 N.Y. C.P.L.R. 311 (McKinney 2010). Additionally, C.P.L.R. Section 306(b)
provides that proof of personal service “shall . . . include, in addition to any other requirement, a
description of the person to whom it was so delivered, including, but not limited to, sex, color of
skin, hair color, approximate age, approximate weight and height, and other identifying
features.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. 306(b) (McKinney 2010).
Beth Israel’s contention that it was not served properly is well founded. Plaintiff
alleges that he served Beth Israel via personal service on David Marshall, Beth Israel’s attorney,