Deluco v. General Motors L.L.C.
[…] Supp. 3d 378, 391–92 (S.D.N.Y. 2014). Here, however, neither basis for jurisdiction exists, as
Synott’s claims arise solely under state law and both she and A Better Way are citizens of
Connecticut. Instead, New GM relied for the case’s removal — and relies here in arguing
against remand — on Title 28, United States Code, Section 1334(b), which vests federal district
courts with “original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11
[of the Bankruptcy Code], or arising in or related to cases under title 11 [of the Bankruptcy
Code].” 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1452 (providing, in relevant part, that “[a]
3
party may remove any claim or cause of action in a civil action . . . to the district court for the
district where such civil action is pending, if such district court has jurisdiction of such claim or
cause of action under section 1334 of this title”).
Synott argues that her case does not fall within the scope of Section 1334(b). (See 14MD-2543, Docket No. 4426 (“Pl. Remand Mem.”), at 5-11). Alternatively, she contends that the
Court should remand the case to state court under the doctrines of mandatory or voluntary
abstention.