ACR Systems, Inc. v. Woori Bank
[…] 8
“[a]n action to enforce a right or obligation arising under this
article.” Id.
The Court must therefore determine whether
Article 5 supplies the substantive law on which ACR’s claim is
based.
Article 5 itself sets forth New York’s choice-of-law rules
for actions to recover on a letter of credit. See id. § 5-116.
Three provisions are relevant to the Court’s determination of
what law governs Woori’s liability.
First, Section 5-116(a)
directs that an issuer’s liability is governed by the law of the
jurisdiction chosen by an agreement between the parties. See id.
§ 5-116(a).
In full, the provision reads:
The liability of an issuer, nominated person,
or adviser for action or omission is governed
by the law of the jurisdiction chosen by an
agreement in the form of a record signed or
otherwise authenticated by the affected
parties in the manner provided in section 5104 or by a provision in the person’s letter
of credit, confirmation, or other undertaking.
The jurisdiction whose law is chosen need not
bear any relation to the transaction.
Id. § 5-116(a).
This section does not apply here because the
letter of credit does not designate a particular jurisdiction’s
law.
Next, Section 5-116(b) sets forth the rules for determining
what jurisdiction’s substantive law controls where the parties
have not chosen a particular jurisdiction’s law in their
agreement.
It provides:
9
Unless subsection (a) of this section applies,
the liability of an issuer, nominated person,
or adviser for action or omission is governed
by the law of the jurisdiction in which the
person is located. The person is considered to
be located at the address indicated in the
person’s undertaking. If more than one address
is indicated, the person is considered to be
located at the address from which the person’s
undertaking was issued. For the purpose of
jurisdiction, choice of law, and recognition
of interbranch letters of credit, but not
enforcement of a judgment, all branches of a
bank
are
considered
separate
juridical
entities and a bank is considered to be
located at the place where its relevant branch
is considered to be located under this
subsection.
Id. § 5-116(b).
Woori’s Seoul, South Korea branch issued the
letter of credit here, and the letter of credit requires all
documents to be sent to Woori’s Seoul branch. (Am. Compl. Ex. A
at 1, 3.)
Thus, Woori’s liability is determined by South Korea
law under this subsection.
Woori’s New York branch’s status as
drawee and reimbursing bank is of no moment because Section 5116(b) is clear that the law of the issuer’s jurisdiction
controls.
But where, as here, the parties designate that the letter
of credit is subject to rules of custom or practice, those rules
govern, even in the event of a conflict with Article 5.
Specifically, Section 5-116(c) states:
Except
as
otherwise
provided
in
this
subsection, the liability of an issuer,
nominated person, or adviser is governed by
any rules of custom or practice, such as the
10
uniform customs and practice for documentary
credits, to which the letter of credit,
confirmation,
or
other
undertaking
is
expressly made subject. If (1) this article
would govern the liability of an issuer,
nominated person, or adviser under subsection
(a) or (b) of this section, (2) the relevant
undertaking incorporates rules of custom or
practice, and (3) there is conflict between
this article and those rules as applied to
that undertaking, those rules govern except to
the
extent
of
any
conflict
with
the
nonvariable
provisions
specified
in
subsection (c) of section 5-103.
Id. § 5-116(c).
Accordingly, the UCP and URR govern Woori’s
liability and are supplemented, to the extent necessary, by the
substantive law of South Korea.
Because the rights and obligations at issue here do not
arise from Article 5, by its own terms Section 5-115’s one-year