ACR Systems, Inc. v. Woori Bank
[…] purely economic injury is the place where the plaintiff resides
and therefore sustains the economic impact of the loss. Glob.
Fin. Corp. v. Triarc Corp., 93 N.Y.2d 525, 529 (1999).
Because
ACR resides in Texas, where it is incorporated and maintains its
principal place of business, the place of the alleged injury in
this case is Texas. See id.
Thus, ACR’s wrongful dishonor claim
must be timely under the law of both New York and Texas to
survive.
Woori argues that ACR’s claim is barred by the one-year
statute of limitations set forth in Article 5 of the New York
U.C.C. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 5-115.
By its own terms, however,
Article 5’s one-year statute of limitations applies only to
8
“[a]n action to enforce a right or obligation arising under this
article.” Id.
The Court must therefore determine whether
Article 5 supplies the substantive law on which ACR’s claim is
based.
Article 5 itself sets forth New York’s choice-of-law rules
for actions to recover on a letter of credit. See id. § 5-116.