Spiro et al v. Healthport Technologies, LLC et al
[…] Id. at 47. Here, where Ruzhinskaya simply seeks repayment of fees paid in excess of the permissible statutory charge, the three-year limitations period applies. Second, the proposed class definition appears to sweep in attorneys not representing a “qualified person” as defined by the statute. Section 18 defines a “qualified person”—to whose 40 requests the per-page cap applies—as, inter alia, a patient or “an attorney representing a qualified person . . . who holds a power of attorney from the qualified person . . . explicitly authorizing the holder to execute a written request for patient information under this section.” § 18(1)(g). Two intermediate New York appellate courts have divided on whether this language encompasses a situation where, for instance, a patient-plaintiff in a malpractice action authorizes the defendant’s attorney to seek copies of the patient’s medical records. Compare McCrossan v.