Spiro et al v. Healthport Technologies, LLC et al
[…] See Spiro v. HealthPort Technologies, LLC, 73 F. Supp. 3d 259, 278 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (“MTD Decision”). The Court rejected an alternative argument that HealthPort had made for dismissal. It had argued that PHL § 18(2)(e) categorically entitles a health care provider to charge 75 cents per page for fulfilling records requests, regardless of the actual cost to the provider. The Court held that that reading was incorrect. Section 18(2)(e), the Court explained, authorizes a provider to impose only a “reasonable charge for all inspections and copies, not exceeding the costs incurred by such provider.” And, the Court held, the portion of § 18 that states that “the 4 reasonable charge for paper copies shall not exceed 75 cents per page,” although setting a cap on the per-page fee that a provider may charge, does not mean that such a charge will invariably be reasonable.