Spiro et al v. Healthport Technologies, LLC et al
[…] PHL § 18(1)(g). 2 “Patient information” or “information” means “any information concerning or relating to the examination, health assessment including, but not limited to, a health assessment for insurance and employment purposes or treatment of an identifiable subject maintained or possessed by a health care facility or health care practitioner who has provided or is providing services for assessment of a health condition.” Id. § 18(1)(e). 3 PHL § 18 defines a “healthcare provider” or “provider” as a “health care facility” or a “health care practitioner.” Id. § 18(1)(b). It defines a “health care facility” as “a hospital . . . , a hospice 2 As to access to patient records, § 18 requires that, within 10 days of a request by a qualified person, a health care provider “provide an opportunity . . . to inspect any patient information concerning or relating to the examination or treatment of such subject in the possession of such health care provider.” Id. § 18(2)(c). It provides that, upon written request of a qualified person, “a health care provider shall furnish to such person, within a reasonable time, a copy of any patient information requested, . . . which the person is authorized to inspect.” Id. § 18(2)(d). And salient here, § 18 imposes limits on the costs that a provider may impose for such inspections and copies. It provides: The provider may impose a reasonable charge for all inspections and copies, not exceeding the costs incurred by such provider . . . . However the reasonable charge for paper copies shall not exceed seventy-five cents per page. A qualified person shall not be denied access to patient information solely because of inability to pay. PHL § 18(2)(e).