Wausau Underwriters Insurance Company v. Old Republic General Insurance Company
[…] See N.Y. Insur. Law. § 3420(a)(5); see An Act to Amend the Civil Practice Law and Rules and the Insurance Law, in Relation to Liability Insurance Policies § 8, 2008 N.Y. Sess. Laws 388 (McKinney 2008). When notice is untimely, but nevertheless given within two years of the accident or occurrence — as the notice was here (see Def.’s 56.1 Statement ¶¶ 9, 19) — 16 the insurer has the burden of proving that it was prejudiced by the late notice. N.Y. Insur. Law. § 3420(c)(2)(A). To carry that burden, an insurer must show that the failure to provide timely notice “materially impair[ed] the ability of the insurer to investigate or defend the claim.” N.Y. Insur. Law § 3420(c)(2)(C); see Atl. Cas. Ins. Co. v. Value Waterproofing, Inc., 918 F. Supp. 2d 243, 254 (S.D.N.Y. 2013). Thus, in order to deny coverage, Old Republic must show that it was prejudiced by the late notice. (See Pl.’s Reply Mem. 7-8).