Citizens United et al v. Schneiderman
[…] interpretations of their regulations. See Elcor Health Servs., 100 N.Y.2d at 279;
Bloomfield v. Cannavo, 123 A.D.3d 603, 606 (1st Dep’t 2014). Plaintiffs
therefore have not demonstrated a likelihood of success on the merits of
their SAPA claim.
4.
Preemption
Finally, plaintiffs contend that federal law preempts the Schedule B
policy. In particular, they assert that the policy frustrates the purposes and
objectives that Congress had in mind when it ensured the confidentiality of
Schedule B and established a specific process by which state officials may
request it from the IRS. Section 6104(c) of the Internal Revenue Code
provides:
Upon written request by an appropriate State officer, the Secretary
may make available for inspection or disclosure returns and return
information of any organization described in section 501(c) (other
21
than organizations described in paragraph (1) or (3) thereof) for the
purpose of, and only to the extent necessary in, the administration
of State laws regulating the solicitation or administration of the
charitable funds or charitable assets of such organizations.
26 U.S.C. § 6104(c). In addition, the Internal Revenue Code provides for civil
and criminal penalties in the event of the unauthorized disclosure of an
organization’s Schedule B. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6103(a), 7213(a). Citizens United