Citizens United et al v. Schneiderman
[…] See id. (rejecting the plaintiff’s argument that the Attorney General should
obtain Schedules B through subpoenas alone because “reviewing significant
donor information can flag suspicious activity”). This Court is satisfied on
this record that the Attorney General’s Schedule B policy bears a substantial
relation to the governmental interests that the Attorney General has
articulated.
3
Although the parties do not address this issue, it appears that the portion of the
Internal Revenue Code on which Citizens United relies may not authorize the IRS to
disclose the Schedules B of section 501(c)(3) organizations—such as plaintiff Citizens
United Foundation—to state officials. See 26 U.S.C. § 6104(c)(3) (permitting the IRS to
disclose “returns and return information of any organization described in section 501(c)
(other than organizations described in paragraph (1) or (3) thereof)”) (emphasis added); Ctr.
for Competitive Politics, 784 F.3d at 1318. If in fact federal law does not permit the IRS to
disclose section 501(c)(3) organizations’ Schedules B, the Attorney General’s need to
obtain major donor information directly from such charities is even stronger.
10
2.