Hernandez et al v. Gonzalez et al
[…] vests, and bicycle lights. See N.Y. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1236 (requiring that every bicycle
be equipped with two lights and a brake); N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 10.157 (e) & (i) (requiring that
businesses using bicycles for commercial purposes provide protective headgear to bicycle
operators, and that bicycle operators wear protective headgear and a reflective vest).
However, Rodriguez is not entitled to recover for the cost of the whistle or raincoat. A
whistle is not only not a required piece of equipment, but is prohibited for use on a bicycle. N.Y.
61
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1236(b) (providing that a “bicycle shall not be equipped with nor
shall any person use upon a bicycle a siren or whistle”). Similarly, the raincoat was not a
required piece of equipment, and the Court holds that its use was primarily for Rodriguez’s own
benefit and not defendants’. See Ke, 595 F. Supp. 2d at 257–58 (holding that employees were