Hernandez et al v. Gonzalez et al
[…] 71
interest alongside an award of liquidated damages for NYLL violations relied on the distinction
between the punitive purpose of NYLL liquidated damages and the compensatory purpose of
prejudgment interest. See Reilly, 181 F.3d at 265. The Court has held that liquidated damages
under the NYLL no longer are clearly punitive. However, a separate basis applies for the award
of prejudgment interest alongside a liquidated damages award. As recently amended, the NYLL
expressly provides for a plaintiff to receive both types of awards. See N.Y. Labor Law § 198(1a) (“[T]he court shall allow [an] employee to recover . . . prejudgment interest as required under
the civil practice law and rules, and, unless [the employer proves good faith], an additional
amount as liquidated damages . . . .”); 2010 N.Y. Sess. Law Ch. 564 (S. 8380) (McKinney’s).
The Court therefore finds that plaintiffs are entitled to prejudgment interest on their
NYLL claims to the extent they have pursued it—i.e., on their spread-of-hours claims. 33