Hernandez et al v. Gonzalez et al
[…] determined the rate and method of payment, and (4) maintained employment records.’” Gillian
v. Starjem Rest. Corp., No. 10 Civ. 6056 (JSR), 2011 WL 4639842, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 4,
2011) (citing Carter, 735 F.2d at 12). “No one of the four factors standing alone is dispositive.
Instead the ‘economic reality’ test encompasses the totality of circumstances, no one of which is
exclusive.” RSR, 172 F.3d at 139 (internal citation omitted). 18
The statutory standard for employer status under the NYLL is nearly identical to that of
the FLSA. Compare 29 U.S.C. § 203(d) (“‘Employer’ includes any person acting directly or
indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee . . . .”), with N.Y. Lab. Law
§ 190(3) (“‘Employer’ includes any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association
employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service.”). “Neither the
New York Court of Appeals nor the Second Circuit has decided whether the tests for ‘employer’
status are the same under the FLSA and the NYLL. However, district courts in this Circuit have
consistently interpreted the definition of ‘employer’ under the New York Labor Law