Hernandez et al v. Gonzalez et al
[…] each plaintiff’s employment at Spice Symphony.
“Since April 9, 2011, the NYLL has also required that employers ‘furnish each employee
with a statement with every payment of wages, listing the following’ information: (1) the dates
of work covered by that payment of wages; (2) the employee’s name; (3) the employer’s name,
address, and telephone number; (4) the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof; (5) gross wages; (6)
deductions; (7) allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage; and (8) net wages.”
Salinas, 123 F. Supp. 3d at 475 (citing N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(3)) (footnote omitted). For nonexempt employees, the statement must include “the regular hourly rate or rates of pay; the
overtime rate or rates of pay; the number of regular hours worked, and the number of overtime
hours worked.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(3). “Prior to February [27], 2015, the failure to do so was
a violation for which plaintiffs could receive $100 per work week in damages, with a cap of
$2500.” Perez, 2015 WL 1881080, at *4 (citing 2014 N.Y. Sess. Laws Ch. 537 (A, 8106–C)
(McKinney’s), amending N.Y. Lab.