Manios v. Zachariou
[…] As Manios points out, “[i]nterest awards in New York are purely a creature of statute.” Manufacturer’s & Traders Trust Co. v Reliance Ins. Co., 8 N.Y.3d 583, 588 (2007) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Manios thus argues that under the U.S. Agreement, which is governed by New York law (See U.S. Agreement, Kissane Dec., Ex. 5 at ¶ 9), the panel was only empowered to award interest pursuant to New York’s general prejudgment interest statute relating to contract and property claims, C.P.L.R. § 5001(a). (See Petitioner’s Memo at p. 24.) C.P.L.R. § 5001(a) provides that “[i]nterest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract, or because of an act or MOTVACATEARB.WPD VERSION 3/31/15 11 omission depriving or otherwise interfering with title to, or possession or enjoyment of, property . . . .” Manios maintains that because there was no “sum awarded” here – rather, the panel declared a distribution – the panel’s decision to award interest must have been in manifest disregard of applicable New York law. (See Petitioner’s Memo at p. 24.) Once again, Manios’ argument fails.