Cruz et al v. Zucker
[…] In particular, plaintiffs argue that,
to the extent hormone therapies are provided in the context of a
physician visit, they are not covered outpatient drugs because,
under 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k) (3),
[t] he term 'covered outpatient drug' does not include
any drug
provided as part of, or as incident to
and in the same set ting as, any of the following (and
for which payment may be made under this subchapter as
part of payment for the following and not as direct
reimbursement for the drug) :
(A)
Inpatient hospital
services
(D) physicians' services. (E) Outpatient
hospital services.
§
1396r-8 (k) (3)
not include .
continues on to state that "[s]uch term also does
. a drug
. used for a medical indication
which is not a medically accepted indication." Thus, plaintiffs'
argument regarding the context of when the hormone therapies are
provided is unnecessary because the Medicaid Act explicitly
excludes "off-label" hormone therapies from the definition of
"covered outpatient drugs."
Although plaintiffs' argument does highlight the inartful