Cruz et al v. Zucker
[…] sex
discrimination claim.
Eighth,
on plaintiffs'
U.S.C. §§ 1396a(a) (43),
sixth claim,
1396d(r)
for violations of 42
(Medicaid's "EPSDT Provision"),
the Court denies both parties' motions for summary judgment. The
EPSDT Provision requires states to "provid[e]
or arrang[e]
for
the provision of [early and periodic screening, diagnostic,
treatment services, described at § 1396d(r)]
and
in all cases where
they are requested" for Medicaid recipients under 21 and
"arrang[e]
for
.
. corrective treatment the need for which is
disclosed by such child health screening services." 42 U.S.C. §
1396 (a) (43) (B)-(C). Section 1396d(r) defines early and periodic
screening, diagnostic,
and treatment
("EPSDT")
services to
include a range of screening services, as well as "necessary
health care, diagnostic services, treatment,
assistance]
and [other medical
to correct or ameliorate defects and physical and
mental illnesses and conditions discovered by the screening
services, whether or not such services are covered under the
State plan." 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r). The parties agree that the
EPSDT Provision requires states to provide all medically
necessary care to Medicaid recipients under 21, although states
may elect not to cover experimental treatments. Memorandum of Law