Cruz et al v. Zucker
[…] 51
794. Plaintiffs claim that§ 505.2(1) discriminates against them
on the basis of sex and disability.
The Court grants defendant's motion for summary judgment
with respect to plaintiffs' disability discrimination claims.
Section 504 states that
[n] o otherwise qualified individual with a disability
in the United States, as defined in section 705(20) of
this title, shall, solely by reason of her or his
disability, be excluded from the participation in, be
denied
the
benefits
of,
or
be
subjected
to
discrimination under any program or activity receiving
Federal financial assistance.
29 U.S.C. § 794. Section 705(20) (F)
purposes of section[]
states that "[f]or the
794 of this title, the term
'individual with a disability' does not include an individual on
the basis of .
gender identity disorders not resulting from
physical impairments." 29 U.S.C.
§
705(20) (F). Even if this
carveout did not apply here, 29 U.S.C.
§
705(20) (B)
the definition of "disability" given in 42 U.S.C.
§
incorporates
12102: "a
physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or
more major life activities of such individual" with "major life