Cruz et al v. Zucker
[…] more detail. See,
~'
42 C.F.R. § 440.210
(requiring provision
of certain services, including those "defined in [42] C.F.R. §§
440.10 through§ 440.50,
440.70").
For instance,
42 C.F.R. §
440.50(a) defines "physicians' services" as "services furnished
by a physician .
[w]ithin the scope of practice of medicine
or osteopathy as defined by State law; and
[b]y or under
the personal supervision of an individual licensed under State
law to practice medicine or osteopathy." More broadly, "[e]ach
service must be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to
28
reasonably achieve its purpose." 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b). Although
"[t]he [Medicaid] agency may place appropriate limits on a
service based on criteria such as medical necessity or on
utilization control procedures," it "may not arbitrarily deny or
reduce the amount, duration, or scope of a required service .
solely because of the diagnosis, type of illness, or condition."
42 C.F.R.
§
440.230(c),
(d).
The Supreme Court has implied, but not held, that the
Medicaid Act requires states to provide medically necessary care,
see Beal v. Doe,
432 U.S.
438,
444
(1977)
("[S]erious statutory
questions might be presented if a state Medicaid plan excluded