Cruz et al v. Zucker
[…] but grants defendant's motion in part and denies plaintiffs'
motion with respect to the Age Exclusion. The Availability
Provision requires that a state Medicaid plan "must provide
for making medical assistance available [to all categorically
needy individuals],
including at least" certain enumerated types
of care and services, including inpatient hospital services and
physicians'
services.
42 U.S.C. §§ 1396a(a) (10) (A), 1396d(a). The
statute does not clearly delimit the exact extent of the services
it requires, although its implementing regulations provide some
more detail. See,
~'
42 C.F.R. § 440.210
(requiring provision
of certain services, including those "defined in [42] C.F.R. §§
440.10 through§ 440.50,
440.70").
For instance,
42 C.F.R. §
440.50(a) defines "physicians' services" as "services furnished
by a physician .
[w]ithin the scope of practice of medicine
or osteopathy as defined by State law; and
[b]y or under
the personal supervision of an individual licensed under State
law to practice medicine or osteopathy." More broadly, "[e]ach
service must be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to
28
reasonably achieve its purpose." 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b). Although
"[t]he [Medicaid] agency may place appropriate limits on a
service based on criteria such as medical necessity or on