Levitin et al v. Sony Music Entertainment et al
[…] ENTERTAINMENT FRANCE, a French
entity of unknown form,
D efendants.
------------------------------------------------------------}{
OPINION & ORDER
1
The facts of this case are fully set forth in Levitin v. Sony Music Entertainment, 2015 WL
1849900 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 22, 2015), which dismissed Plaintiffs' claims against Domestic
Defendants under the U.S. Copyright Act, but denied Affiliate Defendants' motion to dismiss.
On the basis of the dismissal of the claims against them, Domestic Defendants now seek
attorneys' fees from Plaintiffs 1 as the prevailing party in a copyright action under 17 U.S.C. §
505. The motion is denied.
DISCUSSION
I.
Applicable Law
Section 505 of the Copyright Act provides that "the court in its discretion may allow the
recovery of full costs by or against any party . . . . [T]he court may also award a reasonable
attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs." 17 U.S.C. § 505. Such fees "are
available to prevailing parties . . . but are not automatic." Medforms, Inc. v. Healthcare Mgmt.
Sols., Inc., 290 F.3d 98, 117 (2d Cir. 2002). In determining whether attorneys' fees are