Rodriguez v. USA
[…] commence within seventy days from the filing date (and making public) of the information or
indictment," 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1). Certain specific events result in mandatory exclusions from
the 70-day period, § 3161(h)(1)-(6). In addition, the trial judge may grant continuances during which
time is excluded "if the judge granted such continuance on the basis of his findings that the ends of
justice served by taking such action outweigh the best interest of the public and the defendant in a
speedy trial." § 3161(h)(7)(A). The sanctions section of the Act, § 3162(a)(2), provides that "[i]f
a defendant is not brought to trial within the time limit required by section 3161(c) as extended by
section 3161(h), the information or indictment shall be dismissed on motion of the defendant." In
the event of such a well-founded motion, the trial judge has the discretion to dismiss the indictment
32
with or without prejudice. § 3162(a)(2) goes on to provide that "[i]n determining whether to dismiss
the case with or without prejudice, the court shall consider, among others," certain specified factors.
If the trial judge dismisses the indictment without prejudice, the government can indict the defendant
again on the underlying charges and the Speedy Act clock is reset and begins to tick again. If the