Holmes v. The City Of New York , et al
[…] committing a crime.” Id. “Whether probable cause existed for the charge actually invoked by
the arresting officer at the time of the arrest is irrelevant.” Ackerson v. City of White Plains, 702
F.3d 15, 20 (2d Cir. 2012) (internal quotations and citations omitted). Accordingly, Defendants
need only show that there was probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for any single offense.
Marcavage v. City of New York, 689 F.3d 98, 109-110 (2d Cir. 2012).
HOLMES - MSJ
VERSION MARCH 29, 2018
6
Here, Defendants argue that probable cause existed for a violation of New York
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1156(a), which provides that “[w]here sidewalks are provided and
they may be used with safety it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an
adjacent roadway.” A violation of section 1156(a) is defined as a “traffic infraction” under New
York law. See N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law §§ 1101, 1800(a). A traffic infraction, however minor,
can establish probable cause for a custodial arrest. United States v. Scopo, 19 F.3d 777, 782 (2d