Holmes v. The City Of New York , et al
[…] need only show that there was probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for any single offense.
Marcavage v. City of New York, 689 F.3d 98, 109-110 (2d Cir. 2012).
HOLMES - MSJ
VERSION MARCH 29, 2018
6
Here, Defendants argue that probable cause existed for a violation of New York
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1156(a), which provides that “[w]here sidewalks are provided and
they may be used with safety it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an
adjacent roadway.” A violation of section 1156(a) is defined as a “traffic infraction” under New
York law. See N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law §§ 1101, 1800(a). A traffic infraction, however minor,
can establish probable cause for a custodial arrest. United States v. Scopo, 19 F.3d 777, 782 (2d
Cir. 1994); see also N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 155 (“For purposes of arrest without a warrant,
pursuant to article one hundred forty of the criminal procedure law, a traffic infraction shall be
deemed an offense.”). Based on the undisputed fact that Plaintiff was standing in the roadway,
probable cause existed for her arrest. See Roper v. City of New York, 2017 WL 2483813, at *34 (S.D.N.Y. June 7, 2017) (finding probable cause for violation of section 1156(a) based on the