Holmes v. The City Of New York , et al
[…] Summerlin, 494 F.3d 344, 372 (2d Cir.
2007).
Reviewing the pleadings in the light most favorable to Plaintiff, it is not clear that
Plaintiff was actually and immediately blocking any pedestrian or vehicular traffic. The
allegations in the Amended Complaint demonstrate that the street in question was full of
HOLMES - MOTIONS TO DISMISS AND AMEND.WPD
VERSION MARCH 4, 2016
6
members of the public, journalists, and NYPD officers. A reasonable factfinder could determine
that Plaintiff, individually, was not the actual or immediate cause of any obstruction of progress
in the roadway.
2.
Section 240.20(6) - Refusal to Disperse
Defendants next argue that there was probable cause to believe Plaintiff was
violating N.Y.P.L. section 240.20(6), which provides that one “is guilty of disorderly conduct
when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a
risk thereof . . . [he or she] congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to
comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse.” The Amended Complaint acknowledges
that Plaintiff was congregating with other persons in a public place, but there is no allegation that
the crowd or Plaintiff was ordered to “disperse.” The allegations in the Amended Complaint