Holmes v. The City Of New York , et al
[…] caution in the belief that an offense has been, or is being committed by the person to be
arrested.” Dunaway v. New York, 442 U.S. 200, 208 (1979). At this stage of the proceedings,
all of Plaintiff’s well pleaded factual allegations must be taken as true, and all reasonable
inferences drawn in her favor. Roth, 489 F.3d at 501. Defendants have failed to demonstrate
that the allegations of the Amended Complaint, viewed under this standard, establish
conclusively that there was probable cause for Plaintiff’s arrest.
1.
Section 240.20(5) - Obstruction of pedestrian or vehicular traffic
N.Y.P.L. section 240.20 defines various disorderly conduct offenses. Section
240.20(5) provides that one “is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public
inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof . . . [he or she] obstructs
vehicular or pedestrian traffic.” The Second Circuit, in interpreting Section 240.20(5), has
required a showing that the putative offender was “actually and immediately blocking” the
pedestrian or vehicular traffic in question. Zellner v.