Holmes v. The City Of New York , et al
[…] This is
insufficient to demonstrate that there was order to disperse because, while “a group can
disperse[,] an individual cannot.” Higginbotham v. City of New York, 105 F. Supp. 3d 369, 373
(S.D.N.Y. 2015) (internal modifications omitted). A reasonable factfinder could determine that
probable cause to believe Plaintiff was violating N.Y.P.L. 240.20(6) was lacking at the time of
her arrest.
3.
Section 195.05 - Obstruction of Governmental Administration
Finally, Defendants claim that there was probable cause to believe that Plaintiff
was violating N.Y.P.L. section 195.05, which provides (as relevant to this case) that one “is
HOLMES - MOTIONS TO DISMISS AND AMEND.WPD
VERSION MARCH 4, 2016
7
guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he [or she] intentionally obstructs,
impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or
attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of
intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful
act.” The New York Court of Appeals has made it clear that violation of the statute requires the
use of the means specified in the statute, which “requires as an element of the crime that the
accused act by one of three methods: (1) ‘intimidation,’ (2) ‘physical force or interference,’ or