Parker v. Workmen's Circle Center of the Bronx, Inc. et al
[…] Mariotti v. Alitalia-Linee Aeree Italiane Societa Per Azioni, 2008 N.Y. Slip Op. 32160(U), at *13 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2008). Because the Court has determined that Plaintiff has alleged plausible discrimination and retaliation claims, Plaintiff’s interference claim under the NYCHRL will not be dismissed at this stage. Plaintiff’s Negligent Hiring and Retention Claim In their opening brief, Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s negligent hiring and retention claim should be dismissed as barred by Section 29 of the New York’s Workers’ Compensation Law, quoting the section of the statute that provides that “[t]he right to compensation or benefits under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee . . . when such employee is injured . . . by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ.” See N.Y. Workers’ Comp. Law § 29(6) (McKinney 2015). (See also Def. Memo pp. 10-11.) Plaintiff has offered no legal argument in opposition to this element of Defendants’ motion. The Court therefore grants this aspect of Defendants’ motion.