Hernandez v. Kirby Forensic Psychiatric Hospital et al
[…] May 1, 2009). Accordingly, Defendant's motion for summary judgment dismissing Plaintiffs' HIP AA claim is granted. 2 Warren Pearl Const. Corp. v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of America, 639 F.Supp.2d 371 (2009) 47 Employee Benefits Cas. 1619~~~~--~~~-~~~-~"~"-"'"--"-·~--~~'"~-, 2 Plaintiffs also invoke a nearly identical provision of state insurance law as part of its claim that Defendant violated HIPAA. See N.Y. Ins. Law § 322i(p}(3)(A). Since§ 322l(p)(3)(A)(iii) reflects the state's efforts to comply with HIPAA, see 42 lJ.S.C. § 300gg22(a) (I), but similarly contains no private right of action, Plaintiffs' state law claim is also dismissed. III. ERISA A. Discrimination Section § ll82(a)(l) of ERISA provides, "Subject to paragraph (2), a group health plan, and a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage in connection with a group health plan, may not establish rules for eligibility (including continued eligibility) of any individual to enroll under the terms of the plan based on ... [h]ealth status [and, or] ... [c]laims experience." 29 U.S.C. § ll82(a)(l).