Hernandez v. Kirby Forensic Psychiatric Hospital et al
[…] Co. v. Curiale, 200 A.D.2d 243, 613 N.Y.S.2d 494,495 (3d Dep't 1994) ("[I]f[an insurer] feels that it cannot generate acceptable revenue under the new rate mechanism or for any reason is unwilling to accept community rating, it is entitled to withdraw from the New York market by ceasing to issue new policies."); see also Coan v. State Farm i\1ut. Auto. Ins. Co., 911 F.Supp. 81,85 (E.D.N.Y.1996). Section 3231(a) provides that "once accepted for coverage ... [t]ermination of an individual or small group shall be based only on one or more of the reasons set forth in[§ 322l(p) ]."N.Y. Ins. Law § 3231(a). 4 Section 3221(p)(3)(A)(ii), the statute at issue in this case, provides that where an issuer decides to discontinue a particular type of group health insurance coverage, the issuer must offer to each policyholder "the option to purchase all ... other hospital, surgical and medical expense coverage currently being offered by the insurer." (emphasis added). Thus, section 322l(p)(3)(A)(ii) governs withdrawal from the New York market. Accordingly, the term "offered by the insurer" should be interpreted consistently. See Puello v.