Hernandez v. Kirby Forensic Psychiatric Hospital et al
[…] Liberzv Lobl~v. 477 U.S. at 255, 106 S.Ct. 2505; Jejji·eys v. Ciry 11(N. Y., 426 F.3d 549, 553 (2d Cir.2005). II.HIPAA [1) Plaintiffs allege that Guardian violated the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act ("HIPAA") and its state law counterpart by terminating the WPC Policy based on Ian Pearl's adverse claims experience. HIPAA provides that "if a health insurance issuer offers health insurance coverage in the small or large group market in connection with a group health plan, the issuer must renew or continue in force such coverage at the option ofthe sponsoroftheplan." 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-12(a). One exception permits an insurer to terminate a particular type of coverage in the small group market where "the issuer acts uniformly without regard to the claims experience of those sponsors or any health status-related factor relating to any participants or beneficiaries covered .... " 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-12(c)( 1)(C). HIP AA provides that only the Secretary ofHealth and Human Services or other authorized state authorities may bring a HIPAA enforcement action.