Hernandez v. Kirby Forensic Psychiatric Hospital et al
[…] Plaintiffs argue that Guardian breached its fiduciary duty by failing to disclose the availability of, and to offer, its "Rl" and "R2" form policies as options for replacement of the discontinued "RO" form coverage. Guardian argues that policies "currently being offered" do not include the "Rl" and "R2" form policies because they were only available on a renewal basis to existing "Rl" and "R2" policyholder groups. Construction of the phrase "currently being offered" is an issue of first impression under New York law that affects the outcome of this case. 4 *382 N.Y. Ins. Law§ 3231(a) governs the manner in which insurers conduct business in New York and provides that "any small group ... applying for individual health insurance coverage ... must be accepted at all times throughout the year for any hospital and/or medical coverage offered by the insurer to individuals or small groups in this state." (emphasis added). The implementing regulations allow insurers to continue a policy form in accordance with the statute's community rating requirements, or to withdraw it from the New York market. First United Am. Life Ins. Co. v. Curiale, 200 A.D.2d 243, 613 N.Y.S.2d 494,495 (3d Dep't 1994) ("[I]f[an insurer] feels that it cannot generate acceptable revenue under the new rate mechanism or for any reason is unwilling to accept community rating, it is entitled to withdraw from the New York market by ceasing to issue new policies."); see also Coan v. State Farm i\1ut. Auto. Ins. Co., 911 F.Supp. 81,85 (E.D.N.Y.1996). Section 3231(a) provides that "once accepted for coverage ... [t]ermination of an individual or small group shall be based only on one or more of the reasons set forth in[§ 322l(p) ]."N.Y. Ins.