Elfoulki et al v. Brannons Sandwich Shop, LLC et al
[…] Either way, plaintiffs Rhyne’s and Concepcion’s FLSA claims will be dismissed without prejudice along with the FLSA claims of the other four opt-in plaintiffs. II. New York Labor Law and Common Law Claims. A district court's exercise of supplemental jurisdiction is governed by 28 U.S.C. section 1367(a), which provides in pertinent part, that “in any civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction, the district courts shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims that are so related to claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy under Article III of the United States Constitution.” Subsection (c) provides that a district court “may” decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim if the court has dismissed all claims over which it had original jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3).