Wilson v. Calderon et al
[…] This conclusion is bolstered by the fact that Wilson pleaded guilty to committing the offense of Harassment in the Second Degree with regard to the incident, notwithstanding Wilson’s assertion that he did so out of expediency. (Wilson: Tr. 138; Def. Ex. G (Certificate of Disposition)). The violation Wilson 23 pleaded to, New York Penal Law § 240.26(1), includes, as minimal required conduct, that the defendant act with “intent to harass, annoy or alarm” another person, and that the defendant “strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same.” From C.O. Calderon’s perspective, he reasonably viewed the impact of Wilson’s elbow on his face as an effort to engage in a physical confrontation, and that he understandably reacted by punching Wilson to defend himself and quell the threat he perceived.