Green v. Lee
[…] (Affirmation in Support of Motion, dated July 2014 (D.I. 13), at
SR 195-96).
The Trial Court rejected this aspect of petitioner's
440.10 motion, stating, "To the extent that petitioner argues he
is innocent of burglary because no property was taken from the
complainant, all that is required to commit burglary is the
intent to commit a crime in the premises.
PL § 140.25; People v.
Lewis, 5 NY3d 546 [2005]" (Decision and Order dated Oct. 29, 2014
(D.I. 13), at SR 239).
Petitioner was convicted of the crime of burglary in
the second degree in violation of New York Penal Law Section
140.25(2).
That statute defines the crime as follows:
A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree
when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a
building with intent to commit a crime therein, and
when:
*
*
*
2. The building is a dwelling.
The Penal Law defines a "dwelling" as "a building which is
usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night."
Penal L. § 140.00(3).
26
N.Y.
A habeas petitioner asserting that the evidence was
insufficient to sustain the conviction faces a heavy burden.
In