Obeid v. La Mack et al
[…] of the company in excess of $250,000. (E.g., Counterclaims ¶¶ 213-18.) The Individual
Defendants’ general allegation of Obeid’s failure to inform them of material developments is
sufficient to plead breach of the implied duty of good faith and fair dealing in connection with
the Individual Defendants’ management rights under the agreement. Accordingly, Obeid’s
motion to dismiss the claim of breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing is
denied.
8.
North Carolina Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Claim (Count 8)
Section 75-1.1 of the UDTPA provides that “[u]nfair methods of competition in
or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are
declared unlawful.” The UDTPA does not, however, extend to conduct of individuals within a
single market participant, i.e., a single business. White v. Thompson, 364 N.C. 47, 54 (N.C.
2010).
Obeid contends that the instant dispute is within a single business, and thus is