Royal Park Investments SA/NV v. The Bank of New York Mellon
[…] PABF v. BNYM, 775 F.3d 154 (2d Cir. 2014) (dismissing claims brought under section 315(a)
of the TIA and holding that the language of that “§ 315(a) limits a trustee’s responsibilities to those
enumerated in the indenture, rather than imposing additional federal obligations” and that the it
does not render “every violation of an indenture is a per se violation of the TIA.”).
The same is not true with respect to sections 315(b) and 315(c) of the TIA. Section 315(b)
requires indenture trustees to “give to the indenture security holders . . . notice of all defaults known
to the trustee.” 15 U.S.C. § 77ooo(b). Section 315(c) requires the trustee to “exercise in case of
default . . . such of the rights and powers vested in it by such indenture, and to use the same degree
of care and skill in their exercise, as a prudent man would exercise or use under the circumstances in
the conduct of his own affairs.” 15 U.S.C. § 77ooo(c). Thus, unlike section 315(a), sections 315(b)
and 315(c) impose affirmative obligations on the trustee.
In its reply brief, BNYM “acknowledge[s] that in the 75 years that the TIA has been on the
books, two . . . courts found a private right of action in the TIA.”7 Def.