Royal Park Investments SA/NV v. The Bank of New York Mellon
[…] similar RMBS trusts).
2. Violation of the Streit Act
The FAC alleges that BNYM violated section 126 of the Streit Act by:
[F]ail[ing] to exercise its rights under the Governing Agreements after
becoming aware of numerous Events of Default, fail[ing] to act as a
prudent person during the Events of Default . . . , fail[ing] to notify
Certificate holders and other parties of deficiencies, fail[ing] to take steps to
address those deficiencies, and fail[ing] to enforce the repurchase, cure, or
substitution of defective Mortgage Loans.
FAC ¶ 221.12
Section 126 of the Streit Act states:
No trustee shall hereafter accept a trust under any trust indenture or mortgage
within the contemplation of this article or act as trustee thereunder unless the
instrument creating the trust shall contain the following provisions, among others,
which confer the following powers and impose the following duties upon
the trustees.
N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 126 (emphasis added). Subsections 1 through 5 then detail a litany of terms
and provisions that must be included in an indenture. N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 126(1)-(5). In other
words, as BNYM correctly points out, section 126 identifies the mandatory provisions that must be