Rios et al v. Louya Corp. et al
[…] amount of their unpaid minimum wages, or their unpaid overtime compensation, as the case may
be . . . .” and “[t]he court in such action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or
plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney’s fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action.” 29
U.S.C. § 216(b). Under the NYLL, any employee paid less than the statutory minimum wage “shall
recover in a civil action the amount of any such underpayments, together with costs [and] all
reasonable attorney’s fees.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 663(1); see also N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-a) (“[i]n any
action instituted in the courts upon a wage claim by an employee . . . in which the employee prevails,
the court shall allow such employee to recover the full amount of any underpayment [and] all
reasonable attorney’s fees . . . .”). Because the Court found that defendants violated the FLSA and
NYLL, plaintiffs are entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs in addition to the judgment
already entered in their favor.