Pictet Funds (Europe) S.A. et al v. Emerging Managers Group, L.P. et al
[…] See In re Application of Herman Miller, Inc., No. 97 Civ. 7878, 1998 WL 193213,
at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 21, 1998), aff’d, 173 F.3d 844 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 528
U.S. 821 (1999). Herman Miller is also distinguishable from the parties’ dispute
because it did not involve an attempt by a domestic entity to invoke the limitations
period against international entities.
17
serve a demand for arbitration or a notice of intent to arbitrate both of which
trigger a time limit for bringing a proceeding to stay the arbitration.62 Section
7503(c) provides that:
A party may serve upon another party a demand for arbitration or
a notice of intention to arbitrate . . . stating that unless the party
served applies to stay the arbitration within twenty days after such
service [it] shall thereafter be precluded from objecting that a
valid agreement was not made or has not been complied with and
from asserting in court the bar of a limitation of time. . . . An
application to stay arbitration must be made by the party served
within twenty days after service upon [it] of the notice or demand,
or [it] shall be so precluded.
By its terms, section 7503(c) covers three categories of objections – the validity of
the agreement to arbitrate, compliance with the agreement, and whether the
arbitration is time-barred.63 The statute is strictly construed.64
The first two categories are most relevant here. The validity prong
62
See generally Jonathan Logan, Inc. v. Stillwater Worsted Mills, Inc.,
31 A.D.2d 208 (1st Dep’t 1968), aff’d, 24 N.Y.2d 898 (1969).
63
See, e.g., LJL 33rd Street Assocs., LLC v. Pitcairn Props., Inc., 725
F.3d 184, 192 (2d Cir. 2013); United Services Automobile Ass’n v. Bertan, 10
A.D.3d 542, 543 (1st Dep’t 2004) (“Although respondent insurer is precluded,
pursuant to CPLR 7503(c) and a prior court order, from objecting to arbitration on
the ground that a valid agreement to arbitrate had not been made or complied with,
the insurer is not currently making such objection; it is merely objecting to
proceeding in a venue other than one to which it may be deemed to have agreed
under the governing policy.”).
64
See Matter of Matarasso (Continental Cas.