In Re: Lehman Brothers Holdings Inc.
[…] a proof of claim.
Because the 1998 Agreement was executed prior to the LBSF
Commencement Date, Conway’s claim likewise arose prior to the
LBSF Commencement Date.
Accordingly, the Bar Date governs
Conway’s prepetition claim and precludes Conway’s untimely proof
of claim.
B.
Section 502(g)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code provides a
separate basis for affirmance.
Section 502(g)(2) provides that
“[a] claim for damages calculated in accordance with section 562
shall be allowed . . . or disallowed . . . as if such claim had
8
arisen before the date of the filing of the petition.”
Section
562(a) of the Bankruptcy Code in turn provides that damages from
the rejection or termination of a “swap agreement, securities
contract (as defined in section 741), forward contract,
commodity contract (as defined in section 761), repurchase
agreement, or master netting agreement . . . shall be measured
from the earlier of (1) the date of such rejection; or (2) the
date or dates of such liquidation, termination, or
acceleration.”
11 U.S.C. § 562(a); see also Taunton Mun.
Lighting Plant v. Enron Corp. (In re Enron Corp.), 354 B.R. 652,
657 (S.D.N.Y. 2006).
Conway does not dispute that the termination of the 1998
Agreement—whether classified as a swap agreement, securities