Kips Bay Endoscopy Center PLLC et al v. The Travelers Indemnity Company et al
[…] Ins. Co. v. Tyco Int'l Ltd., 422 F. Supp. 2d 357, 378-79 (S.D.N.Y. 2006).
In evaluating fraudulent misjoinder claims, “the majority of cases have held that state
rather than federal joinder rules apply.” In re Fosamax Products Liab. Litig., 2008 WL 2940560,
at *4 (collecting cases); see also Sons of the Revolution in New York, Inc., 2014 WL 7004033, at
*3 (“the ‘majority of federal courts’ evaluate claims of fraudulent misjoinder by applying the
12
relevant state law rule for permissive joinder rather than the federal rule.”). In New York, the
Civil Practice Law and Rules (“C.P.L.R.”) § 1002(b) governs the permissive joinder of parties
and states that “[p]ersons against whom there is asserted any right to relief jointly, severally, or
in the alternative, arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or
occurrences, may be joined in one action as defendants if any common question of law or fact
would arise.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1002(b) (1962). 8
The Insurers assert that Plaintiffs’ claims against them are improperly joined with
Plaintiffs’ negligence claim against ConEd under C.P.L.R. §1002(b). Defs.’ Opp’n at 8-9.