Kips Bay Endoscopy Center PLLC et al v. The Travelers Indemnity Company et al
[…] Travelers and ConEd were properly joined under N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1002(b) because, as is the case
here, “Travelers’ policy explicitly links its coverage and exclusion to the cause of damage” and a
“threshold question for ConEd’s liability is the extent to which it caused Plaintiff's damages.”
Moreover, the court found the factual overlap between “one of Plaintiff's contractual claims
[which] relates to the coverage provided specifically for interruption of utilities services” was
“sufficient to satisfy the requirement of ‘any common question of law or fact’ and defeats the
8
Section 1002(b) is “nearly identical” to Rule 20 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Sons of the Revolution in
New York, Inc., 2014 WL 7004033, at *3; See FED. R. CIV. P. 20 (2007) (stating that parties may be joined if “(a)
they assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative with respect to or arising out of the same
transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences; and (b) any question of law or fact common to all
plaintiffs will arise in the action.”).
13
claim of fraudulent misjoinder.” Id.; see also J.O.B Invs., LLC v. Goo tee Servs., LLC, 908 F.
Supp. 2d 771, 777–78 (E.D. La. 2012) (rejecting argument that contractors and insurer were