CRT Capital Group LLC v. SLS Capital, S.A.
[…] the remedies that federal courts may grant, and do “not speak in
jurisdictional terms or refer in any way to the jurisdiction of
the district courts.”
Zipes v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 455
U.S. 385, 394 (1982) (finding that filing a timely charge of
discrimination with the EEOC is not a jurisdictional
prerequisite to suit in federal court).
Indeed, both sections
explicitly treat subject matter jurisdiction as a separate and
distinct issue.
To grant the remedies provided in those
sections, the Court must first determine that it “ha[s]
jurisdiction under” under Chapter 2.
See § 206 (“A court having
jurisdiction under this chapter may direct that arbitration be
held . . . .” (emphasis added)); § 207 (“[A]ny party to the
arbitration may apply to any court having jurisdiction under
this chapter for an order confirming the award . . . .”
(emphasis added)).
13
Treating §§ 206 and 207 as jurisdictional provisions
confuses the subject matter jurisdiction of federal courts with
their remedial authority.
Although “[j]urisdiction . . . is a
word of many, too many, meanings,” Arbaugh v. Y&H Corp., 546