CRT Capital Group LLC v. SLS Capital, S.A.
[…] court had subject-matter jurisdiction under 9 U.S.C. § 203,
which provides federal jurisdiction over actions to confirm or
vacate an arbitral award that is governed by the Convention on
the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards . .
. .”); Sole Resort, S.A. de C.V. v. Allure Resorts Mgmt., LLC,
450 F.3d 100, 102–03 (2d Cir. 2006) (“Solé then brought this
action in the Southern District of New York to vacate the award
. . . .
The Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of
Foreign Arbitral Awards governs this dispute and provides
federal subject matter jurisdiction.
9 U.S.C. § 203.”).
The recent approach by the Court of Appeals is consistent
with the New York Convention and the FAA.
The jurisdictional
provision in Chapter 2 of the FAA provides that “[a]n action or
proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise
under the laws and treaties of the United States.”
§ 203.
The
only section in Chapter 2 that defines the phrase “falling under
the Convention” is § 202, which provides that “[a]n
[international] arbitration agreement or arbitral award arising
out of a legal relationship, whether contractual or not, which