Harrell et al v. The City Of New York , et al
[…] believe the vehicle was being operated as an unlicensed vehicle for hire in violation of N.Y. City
Administrative Code § 19-506(b)(1).1 Pl. 56.1 Stmt. ¶ 11. Two of the plaintiffs – Pedro
Camacho and Susan Calvo – were operating the seized vehicles at the time of the seizure. Id. ¶¶
27, 31. Three of the plaintiffs – Michael Harrell, Jacklyn Restrepo, and John Peters Professional
Limousines, Inc. – owned vehicles that were seized while being operated by others. Id. ¶¶ 20,
37, 42. Some of the plaintiffs were ultimately found guilty of violating § 19-506(b)(1), others
were not.2
1
Section 19-506(b)(1) provides:
[A]ny person who shall permit another to operate or who shall knowingly operate . . . for hire any
vehicle as a . . . for-hire vehicle in the city, without first having obtained or knowing that another
has obtained a license for such vehicle . . . shall be guilty of a violation, and upon conviction in the
criminal court shall be punished by a fine of not less than one thousand dollars or more than two
thousand dollars or imprisonment for not more than sixty days, or both such fine and
imprisonment. This paragraph shall apply to the owner of such vehicle and, if different, to the
operator of such vehicle.