Harrell et al v. The City Of New York , et al
[…] majority of summonses” had “resulted in unsatisfied default judgments,” making “more stringent
enforcement mechanisms” necessary. N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 19-506 Note L.L. 90/1989 § 1.6
response to Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment, the City submitted evidence indicating that Calvo had either
pleaded guilty or been found guilty of violating § 19-506(b)(1) three times before the June 4 seizure. Selvin Reply
Decl. ¶ 8. Plaintiffs did not dispute this evidence.
3
A “straight tag vehicle” is a vehicle that is not licensed for hire.
4
Section 19-506(h)(1) provides that “[a]ny officer or employee of the commission designated by the
chairperson of the commission and any police officer may seize any vehicle which he or she has probable cause to
believe is operated or offered to be operated without a vehicle license in violation of” § 19-506(b)(1), and
“thereafter” either the civil tribunal or criminal court “shall determine whether a vehicle seized pursuant to this
subdivision was operated or offered to be operated in violation of any such subdivision.”
5
The maximum civil penalty for first-time violators is $1500, and the maximum civil penalty for two or
more violations within a 36-month period is $2000. N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 19-506(e)(1).
6