Polit v. Global Foods International Corporation
[…] hour notice violations.
E. NYLL Unlawful Retaliation Claims
Polit seeks damages for retaliation claims under Section 215 of the NYLL, claiming that
Global Foods brought its counterclaims solely to retaliate against him for commencing his civil
action. Specifically, he seeks compensatory, punitive, and liquidated damages for retaliation in
violation of Section 215, totaling $40,000.
6
Effective February 27, 2015, the penalty under NYLL § 198(1–d) increased to $250 per day up to a
maximum of $5,000, plus costs and reasonable attorney’s fees. N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1–d) (McKinney
2015).
15
But Section 215 requires that plaintiffs bringing any lawsuit under the anti-retaliation
provision first serve notice of the suit upon the State Attorney General. See N.Y. Lab. Law
§ 215(2)(b) (“At or before the commencement of any action under this section, notice thereof
shall be served upon the attorney general by the employee.”); Robledo v. No. 9 Parfume
Leasehold, No. 12 Civ. 3579 (ALC)(DF), 2013 WL 1718917, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 9, 2013).
Polit has not provided any evidence that the State Attorney General was served with notice of
this suit. Absent this information, Polit’s request for an award of damages for unlawful