Gersbacher v. The City Of New York , et al
[…] City of New York,
689 F.3d 98, 109 (2d Cir. 2012). By the same token, probable cause need not be based on the
offense invoked by the arresting officer in making the arrest, “so long as the arrest itself was
supported by probable cause, regardless of whether probable cause supported any individual charge
identified by the arresting officer at the time of arrest.” Jaegly v. Couch, 439 F.3d 149, 154 (2d Cir.
2006); see also Marcavage, 689 F.3d at 109.
Here, probable cause existed for Gersbacher’s arrest for the offense of obstructing
governmental administration. Under New York Penal Law § 195.05, a person is guilty of
obstructing governmental administration when “he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the
administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public
servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or
interference.” A person may be convicted of obstructing governmental administration if “(1) a
public servant is performing an official function; (2) the individual prevents or attempts to prevent
the performance of that function by interfering with it; and (3) the individual does so intentionally.”
Kass v.