Gersbacher v. The City Of New York , et al
[…] 3309728, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 2, 2017). Because of the great “practical restraints on police in the
field,” officers are afforded great latitude in ascertaining intent. Kass, 864 F.3d at 210.
Defendants claim that Gersbacher obstructed governmental administration when he
“intentionally obstruct[ed] and impair[ed] officers’ efforts to uphold” New York City Administrative
Code § 16-122(b) (“Section 16-122(b)”) by getting on top of the tarp, encouraging other protestors
to join him, and by refusing to move after Inspector Winski gave orders to do so.
Section 16-122(b) provides that:
It shall be unlawful for any person, such person’s agent or employee
to leave, or to suffer or permit to be left, any box, barrel, bale of
merchandise or other movable property whether or not owned by such
person, upon any marginal or public street or any public place, or to
erect or cause to be erected thereon any shed, building or other
obstruction.
N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 16-122(b). Section 16-122(b), thus, prohibits two types of conduct: (1) leaving,
or causing to be left, “any box, barrel, bale of merchandise or other movable property” on a “public
street” or in “any public place”; and (2) the erection of “any shed, building or other obstruction.” Id.
(emphasis added).
The parties do not dispute that Section 16-122(b) applies to Zuccotti Park. Though privately