Franco v. Jubilee First Avenue Corporation et al
[…] employees at Jubilee on 54th to share their tips with Araujo. In opposition to the plaintiffs’
summary judgment motion, the defendants argue that NYLL §196-d does not apply to this action
because the tip pool was not employer-mandated. Furthermore, they contend that even if the
Court determines that §196-d does apply, there was no violation because Araujo did not qualify
as an employer for the purposes of NYLL during the relevant time period.
New York law prohibits employers from requiring tipped employees to share their
gratuities with non-service employees or managers. NYLL §196-d provides:
21
No employer or his agent or an officer of any corporation, or any
other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part
of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a
gratuity or any charge purported to be a gratuity for an
employee. . . . Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as
affecting . . . the sharing of tips by a waiter with a busboy or similar
employee.
“By its plain terms, §196-d bars employers from requiring tipped employees to share tips with
employees who do not perform direct customer service—i.e., employees who are not busboys or
similar employees and employees who are managers or agents of the employer.” Shahriar v.