Vincent et al v. Winski et al
[…] comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse.”); see also Holmes v. City of N.Y., No. 14
CV 5253-LTS, 2016 WL 915332, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 4, 2016) (finding that allegations that the
plaintiff was told individually to leave a roadway did not demonstrate a disorderly conduct
violation), reconsideration denied, 2017 WL 519250 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 8, 2017). Furthermore,
because Plaintiff only alleges a verbal exchange with the police officers, the Amended
Complaint does not establish arguable probable cause to arrest him for obstruction of justice.
See N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05 (“A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration
21
when he intentionally . . . prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an
official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any
independently unlawful act . . . .”); see also Uzoukwu v. City of N.Y., 805 F.3d 409, 414–15 (2d
Cir. 2015) (explaining that purely verbal interference is insufficient under this provision);
Holmes, 2016 WL 915332, at *4 (holding that even though the plaintiff did not immediately