Tabatznik v. Turner
[…] See N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-605 (requiring that “[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable”). According to Mr. Turner, because material issues of fact exist regarding the commercial reasonableness of the Parkhouse Manor sale, summary judgment is inappropriate. The Court first notes that the New York U.C.C. does not apply to real property, which accounted for a substantial portion of the value associated with the Parkhouse Manor sale. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-109(d)(11) (“This article does not apply to . . . the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property.”); State Bank of Albany v. Fioravanti, 51 N.Y.2d 638, 643 (1980). Thus, even if the New York U.C.C. did apply, it would not apply to the sale of the real property associated with Parkhouse Manor. In any event, the New York U.C.C. does not control Mr.