Tabatznik v. Turner
[…] (See Second Mangold Decl. Ex. 14 § F.2; id. Ex. 15 § F.2.) Because the Court finds that the terms of the Note are sufficient to bar Mr. Turner’s failure to mitigate damages defense, the Court declines to consider whether the Second and Third Forbearance agreements also preclude that defense. 17 2. Commercial Reasonableness Mr. Turner next argues that to recover on the Note, Mr. Tabatznik must establish, pursuant to Article 9 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code (“U.C.C.”), that the sale of Parkhouse Manor was conducted in a commercially reasonable manner. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-605 (requiring that “[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable”). According to Mr. Turner, because material issues of fact exist regarding the commercial reasonableness of the Parkhouse Manor sale, summary judgment is inappropriate.