Royal Park Investments SA/NA v. HSBC Bank USA National Association
[…] Section 315(c) states that an indenture trustee is to “exercise in case of
default (as such term is defined in such indenture)” all of the powers available to it
under the indenture agreement, using “the same degree of care and skill in their
exercise, as a prudent man would exercise” in conducting his own affairs.66
Section 323(b) limits a plaintiff’s recovery to actual damages.67 In
63
Id. Accord Semi-Tech Litig., LLC v. Bankers Trust Co., 353 F. Supp.
2d 460, 474 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (plain language of statute and legislative history
imply this is a separate duty).
64
15 U.S.C. § 77ooo(b).
65
Id.
66
Id. § 77ooo(c).
67
See id. § 77www(b) (“[N]o person permitted to maintain a suit for
damages under the provisions of this subchapter shall recover, through satisfaction
of judgment in one or more actions, a total amount in excess of his actual damages
on account of the act complained of.”).
16
general, courts have held this language to mean victorious plaintiffs would be
entitled “to recover only their out-of-pocket losses, or the difference between what
they paid for the certificates and what they received for them.”68
V.
DISCUSSION
A.