Royal Park Investments SA/NA v. HSBC Bank USA National Association
[…] Inc., 793 F. Supp. 448, 450 (S.D.N.Y. 1992).
59
Bluebird Partners, L.P. v. First Fid. Bank, N.A. New Jersey, 85 F.3d
970, 974 (2d Cir. 1996) (explaining that the law was “enacted because previous
abuses by indenture trustees had adversely affected ‘the national public interest and
the interest of investors in notes, bonds[, and] debentures . . . .’”) (quoting 15
U.S.C. § 77bbb(a)).
60
Retirement Bd. of the Policemen’s Annuity and Benefit Fund of the
City of Chicago v. Bank of New York Mellon, 775 F.3d 154, 166–70 (2d Cir. 2014)
(quoting 15 U.S.C. § 77ddd(a)(2)).
61
See 15 U.S.C. § 77ooo.
62
Id. § 77ooo(a).
15
evidence conforms to the requirements of the indenture.”63
Section 315(b) states that the “trustee shall give to the indenture
security holders . . . notice of all defaults known to the trustee, within ninety days
after the occurrence thereof.”64 However, “except in the case of default in the
payment of the principal of or interest on any indenture security” the trustee is
protected in withholding that information if the indenture trustee believes
withholding such notice is in the best interests of the Noteholders.65