Belesis et al v. Kerr
[…] Respondents also argue that the Court should set aside the arbitration panel’s award of punitive damages because it violates public policy. However, this argument misses the mark because the arbitration panel’s award of punitive damages was proper under the relevant law. Respondents were on notice of the 14 punitive damages issue as such damages were requested by Dr. Kerr in his pleading. The customer agreement between Dr. Kerr and JTF did not prohibit an award of punitive damages, and it also specifies that Alabama law governs the agreement. (See ECF No. 49 ex. C at 7 ¶ 18.) Alabama Code § 6-11-20 states that punitive damages may be awarded “in a tort action where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant consciously or deliberately engaged in oppression, fraud, wantonness, or malice with regard to the plaintiff.” Ala. Code. § 6-11-20. Dr. Kerr’s amended statement of claim asserted counts for common law fraud, negligence, gross negligence, and negligent supervision (ECF No. 40 ex. B ¶¶ 40-48), all of which are torts under Alabama law. E.g., Pub. Bldg. Auth. of City of Huntsville v. St.