Haber v. United States of America et al
[…] exemption provision. See, e.g., id. at 388-89 (denying motion to quash summons containing
language at issue here on basis of aid-of-collection notice exception); Pflum v. United States, No.
97-3040, 1997 WL 606909, at *2 (10th Cir. Oct. 2, 1997) (same).
Even if Petitioner could demonstrate that his wife was entitled to notice of the
Summons, his action here would still fail for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, because the
statutory waiver of sovereign immunity for authorized applications to quash runs to the person
entitled to notice, not to the assessed taxpayer. See 26 U.S.C.S. § 7609(b)(2)(A) (“any person who
is entitled to notice . . . shall have the right to begin a proceeding to quash”).
Nor does Petitioner’s unsubstantiated contention that the IRS is secretly
investigating Jill Haber’s independent liability have merit. Petitioner provides no reason to
discredit Revenue Officer Thomas’ sworn statement that “[t]he sole purpose of my investigation is