Haber v. United States of America et al
[…] immunity.
In its pursuit of tax collection, the IRS has “broad latitude” to summon persons
and information. United States v. Clarke, 134 S. Ct. 2361, 2365 (2014). The IRS’ collection
efforts often lead it to issue summonses calling for information from third parties (i.e., entities
other than the assessed taxpayer). In such instances, the IRS generally must give notice to any
individual “identified in the [third-party] summons.” 26 U.S.C.S. § 7609(a) (LexisNexis 2014).
Those entitled to notice can bring suit against the United States to quash the summons. Id.
§ 7609(b)(2)(A). This right to notice and concomitant waiver of sovereign immunity are,
however, limited. Notice is not required where a summons is “issued in aid of the collection of
. . . (i) an assessment made or judgment rendered against the person with respect to whose
liability the summons is issued . . . or (ii) the liability at law or in equity of any transferee . . . of
any person referred to in clause (i).” Id. § 7609(c)(2)(D). This exception reflects a concern that
a delinquent taxpayer might withdraw funds before the summons can be enforced. Barmes v.
United States, 199 F.3d 386, 389 (7th Cir. 1999).
The Summons at issue here states that it pertains to the “matter of [Petitioner]
James Haber.”