Tacopina v. O'Keeffe et al
[…] Dillon v. City of New York, 261 A.D.2d 34, 38 (1st Dep’t 1999). A statement “made in the course of legal 6 proceedings” is “absolutely privileged if it is at all pertinent to the litigation,” and “made in good faith and without malice.” Lacher v. Engel, 33 A.D.3d 10, 13 (1st Dep’t 2006). 2. New York Civil Rights Law § 74 New York Civil Rights Law § 74 prohibits civil actions “against any person, firm or corporation, for the publication of a fair and true report of any judicial proceeding.” A publication qualifies for the fair reporting privilege only if it is “substantially accurate.” Karedes v. Ackerley Group, Inc., 423 F.3d 107, 119 (2d Cir. 2005) (citation omitted).