Simon et al v. The City Of New York , et al
[…] See
Fed. R. Evid. 401-402.
7
In his order transmitting the proposed amendment of Rule 37(e) to Congress, Chief
Justice John G. Roberts stated that “the foregoing amendments to the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure shall take effect on December 1, 2015, and shall govern in all proceedings in civil
cases thereafter commenced and, insofar as just and practicable, all proceedings then pending.”
CAT3, LLC v. Black Lineage, Inc., 164 F. Supp. 3d 488, 495-96 (S.D.N.Y. 2016) (quoting 2015
U.S. Order 0017). Chief Justice Roberts’s order is consistent with Title 28, United States Code,
Section 2074(a), which permits the Supreme Court to apply new rules to pending proceedings,
“except . . . to the extent that, in the opinion of the court in which such proceedings are pending,
the application of such rule in such proceedings would not be feasible or would work injustice, in
which event the former rule applies.” 28 U.S.C. § 2074(a). The Court finds that application of
the new Rule 37(e) here would neither be infeasible nor work injustice and thus applies it to
Defendants’ motion.
15
been helpful to their case. Even assuming arguendo that the video did capture the location of