Traore v. Ali et al
[…] located out of state; or when the court has stayed an action.” Fairley, 2011 WL 1002422, at *5.
13
the statute of limitations outweighs any burden upon plaintiff arising
from his being required to file a cause of action while he is subject
to state prosecution.
Singleton, 632 F.2d at 191; see also Fairley, 2011 WL 1002422, at *5. Nor does New York law
toll the statute of limitations due to Plaintiff’s imprisonment. See Venticinque v. Brown, No. 09
Civ. 2861 (DLI) (MDG), 2010 WL 1486449, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 14, 2010) (“imprisonment
does not itself act as a toll for prisoners bringing § 1983 claims.” (internal citation and
quotations omitted)); Fairley, 2011 WL 1002422, at *5 (“New York does not toll the limitations
period for most prisoners’ lawsuits.” (quoting N.Y. Civ. Rights § 79 (“A sentence of
imprisonment in a state correctional institution for any term less than for life . . . shall not be
deemed to suspend the right or capacity of any person so sentenced to commence and prosecute
an action or proceeding in any court”))).
Plaintiff’s reliance on Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536 (1998), discussing a Michigan
statute which tolls the statute of limitations during an inmate’s imprisonment, is also misplaced.
While the Supreme Court in Hardin held that Michigan’s tolling statute for prisoners and others