Higginbotham v. City of New York et al
[…] visual depiction of the crowd surrounding the phone booth. The Court concludes that probable
cause existed to arrest Higginbotham pursuant to New York Penal Law §§ 120.20.
A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree pursuant to New
York Penal Law § 120.20 “when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial
risk of serious physical injury to another person.” A person acts recklessly with respect to a
result “when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that
such result will occur . . . .” N.Y. Penal Law § 15.05(3). The risk must “constitute[] a gross
deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”
Id.
The undisputed facts support the conclusion that a person of reasonable caution
would believe that Higginbotham acted recklessly in creating a substantial risk of serious
physical injury to another person. For probable cause to exist to arrest pursuant to New York