United States Of America v. Narco Freedom, Inc.
[…] “remuneration” applicable to section 1128A.
Medicare and State Health Care Programs, 79 Fed. Reg. at 59,724
(emphasis added); see also Ameritox, Ltd. v. Millennium Labs.,
Inc., 20 F. Supp. 3d 1348, 1356 (M.D. Fla. 2014) (“[T]he AKS
does not contain exceptions to the broad definition of
remuneration.”). 4
Even if the “low risk” exception in § 1320a-7a(i)(6)(F)
applied here, offering reduced-price housing poses more than a
“low risk” to the Medicaid program. 5
The Office of Inspector
4
A number of courts, without discussion, have cited the
definition of “remuneration” in § 1320a-7a(i)(6)—“transfers of
items or services for free or for other than fair market value”—
when interpreting § 1320a-7b(b). See, e.g., United States ex
rel. Bilotta v. Novartis Pharm. Corp., --- F. Supp. 3d. ---, No.
11cv71, 2014 WL 4922291, at *13 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 2014);
United States ex rel. Fair Lab. Practices Assocs. v. Quest