United States Of America v. Narco Freedom, Inc.
[…] 2015, OMIG informed Bethea and Gross that they would be excluded
from participating in the New York State Medicaid program,
effective March 31, 2015.
See OMIG Letter Ex. A.
And on April
1, 2015, OMIG informed Narco Freedom that it would be excluded
from the New York State Medicaid program, effective April 6,
2015.
See OMIG Letter Ex. C.
II.
Section 1345(a)(1)(C) of title 18 of the United States Code
provides that “[i]f a person is committing or about to commit a
Federal health care offense[,] the Attorney General may commence
a civil action in any Federal court to enjoin such violation.”
Section 24 of the same title provides that “the term ‘Federal
health care offense’ means a violation of, or a criminal
conspiracy to violate . . . section 1128B of the Social Security
Act (42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b).”
And 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(2)(B)
provides:
(2) whoever knowingly and willfully offers or pays any
remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate)
directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or
in kind to any person to induce such person . . . (B) to