United States Of America v. Narco Freedom, Inc.
[…] provide the resources—for such services.
31
Circuit Court of Appeals explained that “[we] do not question
the power of Congress to make such behavior criminal, and it has
recently done so with clarity.”
F.2d 912, 917 (2d Cir. 1978).
United States v. Zacher, 586
And Narco Freedom’s
interpretation would render § 1320a-7b meaningless for all cases
involving Medicaid, because it “is the state-level policy
discretion and experimentation that is Medicaid’s hallmark.”
Nat’l Fed'n of Indep. Bus. v. Sebelius, 132 S. Ct. 2566, 2633
(2012) (Ginsburg, J., concurring in part and dissenting in
part).
VI.
Section 1345 affords the Court broad equitable authority.
Specifically, it provides that the Court may “take such other
action, as is warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial
injury to the United States or to any person or class of persons
for whose protection the action is brought.”
§ 1345(b).
And
this section provides the Court with the flexibility and the
power to impose relief necessary to protect the public.
See,
e.g., United States v. Payment Processing Ctr., LLC, 435 F.
Supp. 2d 462, 464–68 (E.D. Pa. 2006); William Savran & Assocs.,
755 F. Supp. at 1182.