Bodden v. Colvin
[…] It
is only after the claimant proves that she cannot return to her previous work that the burden shifts
to the Commissioner to show, at step five, that other work exists in the national and local
economies that the claimant can perform, given her residual functional capacity (“RFC”), age,
education, and past relevant work experience. 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(c)(2); Melville, 198 F.3d at
51.
The Code of Federal Regulations provides additional guidance for evaluations of mental
impairments at step two of the analysis. Calling it a “complex and highly individualized
process,” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(1), the section focuses the ALJ’s inquiry on determining how
the impairment “interferes with [the claimant’s] ability to function independently, appropriately,
effectively, and on a sustained basis.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(2). The main areas that are
assessed are: activities of daily living; social functioning; concentration, persistence or pace; and
episodes of decompensation. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(3). The degree of limitation in the first