National Credit Union Administration Board v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co.
[…] C.
Defendant's Motion to Stay NCUA's Indemnification Claims is Granted .... 31
D.
Plaintiff's Motion to Strike is Denied .................................................................... 32
IV.
CONCLUSION ........................................................... .................................................... 33
2
I.
A.
BACKGROUND
Factual Background 1
NCUA is an independent federal agency in the executive branch that regulates
federal credit unions pursuant to the Federal Credit Union Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1751 et seq.
One of NCUA' s powers is to place failed credit unions into liquidation. Id. § 1787. Upon
liquidation, NCUA succeeds to "all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the credit
union, and of any member, accountholder, officer, or director of such credit union with
respect to the credit union and the assets of the credit union." Id. § 1787(b)(2)(A)(i).
According to NCUA, in 2009 and 2010, in the aftermath of the financial crisis, it placed
several failed corporate credit unions into liquidation and thus succeeded those entities.
(PSAC 1(1[ 18-26.) The failed corporate credit unions had assets which included